Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

When you entrust your personal information to a web site, you expect the operators of that site to demonstrate that they have earned your trust. Maintaining your privacy and the security of your personal information is our highest priority.

This Privacy Policy explains how ESOP Builders Inc. of Ontario, Canada, collects, stores, uses, and discloses information about you.

We want to ensure those interested in our services receive appropriate information. We collection, storage, and process data on individuals who fill out a form through our website, register for an event we are hosting, or are added manually by an administrator.

ESOP Builders is committed to meeting and exceeding all relevant laws and industry guidelines regarding your personal information and how it is protected.

No matter where you are located, you consent to the transferring to, and processing of, your information in Canada.

This Privacy Policy applies only to this website and the functionality and services provided by ClubExpress. This website may contain links to other websites not controlled by ESOP Builders Inc. and the policies and procedures described herein do not apply to these other websites.

Note also that privacy laws and regulations are continually evolving and this Privacy Policy may be modified at any time to account for new and stricter provisions. Your continued involvement with ESOP Builders Inc. and/or your continued use of this website confirms your agreement to abide by the provisions of the current Privacy Policy. You have the right and ability at any time  to have your personal information removed from its databases by emailing info@esopbuilders.com.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

This site stores personal information about you, including your name, contact information (addresses, phone numbers, email address, work information, etc.). It may also collect, store, and display other information, including but not limited to:

  • Your event registrations
  • Business information specifically to share with the public
  • Completing custom forms for specific club or association purposes
  • Whether you have opened emails sent to you from the platform

This information is provided by you as you interact with the website and its various screens and dialogs. Some information is required in in order to maintain accurate and complete records, for legal protections, or to allow us to provide services to you.

We do not sell or trade your information with or to third parties. If we were to in the future, you would be notified ahead of time and have the opportunity to remove your information from the database.

WHAT IS OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING AND PROCESSING THIS INFORMATION

Any of the following activities provide clear indication of your intent to establish a relationship with this club or association, thereby allowing them to collect and store your personal information:

  • When you register for an event
  • When you purchase product from the storefront
  • When you request to be added to the mailing list
  • When you complete a survey on the website

As noted below, you also have the right to cancel this relationship at any time, and to have your data removed from the website and data repositories, subject to ESOP Builders Inc.’s rights to maintain accurate and complete records of its operations.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

Information about you will only be shared based on the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

ESOP Builders Inc. may share information with service providers and vendors that help us run the website and communication, including hosting the computers on which the platform runs, merchant processing companies to handle credit card payments, address verification and geocoding services, Google Analytics for traffic and usage intelligence, and consultants that help us secure, maintain, and enhance the platform in different ways. This information sharing will be strictly limited only to what is necessary for the vendor to perform its service(s) and said vendors and service providers are subject to strict contractual and confidentiality obligations barring them from using it for any other purposes.

ESOP Builders Inc. may also share your information as part of a financial transaction such as a sale of the company, merger, consolidation, liquidation, or reorganization. In any such event, the acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy.

Only authorized employees of ESOP Builders who are trained in our privacy policies and procedures and in the proper handling of confidential customer information, have access to your data.

We may retain and disclose information about you to third parties if we believe such disclosure is required by applicable international, federal, or provincial/territorial law or regulation, or by the order of a competent legal authority (such as a court order), or as part of an audit. We may also disclose information if we believe that your actions are inconsistent with our Terms of Service or internal policies, or if necessary to defend against a real or perceived threat or fraud against ESOP Builders Inc. and its employees or contractors, or to prevent abuse of the platform.

WHAT ESOP BUILDERS INC. WILL NOT DO

Neither ESOP Builders Inc. nor club officers have direct access to any password or credit card information. This data, if required, is encrypted by the system using state of the art technologies and cannot directly be accessed.

We do not send unsolicited email (aka spam) to email addresses in the database.

ESOP Builders Inc. will not sell or otherwise share your name or any contact information with any third parties, including partners, advertisers or service providers, except as necessary to fulfill your explicit requests.

ESOP Builders Inc. may generate and provide aggregate statistics about our clients, but this information will not contain data which is individually identifiable or which can be linked back to a specific person, family, or company.

DATA RETENTION POLICY

ESOP Builders Inc. has a compelling business reason to maintain accurate and complete records of its operations, including everything associated with contact lists, events, and client usage of the website. There may not be a time-limit to this policy.

Note that data may persist for an additional time in other formats exported from this website for backup and data analysis purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTIONS

You have the right to request that their information be deleted from the digital records by emailing info@esopbuilders.com.

You have the right to object to the processing of your information, to request a restriction on its processing, or to withdraw consent for future processing. Because such processing is an integral part of the organization’s operations, such requests will be treated as delete requests. Note also that such actions typically cannot have a retroactive effect.

Such requests will not affect the lawfulness of any processing conducted before the request was received, nor will it affect subsequent processing based on a reliance on lawful grounds other than consent, such as the compelling business reasons of the organization.

You also have the right to complain to your local Data Protection Authority (“DPA”) about the collection and processing of your data. For more information, please contact your local DPA directlywith the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC), an independent agency of the United States government, has jurisdiction over ClubExpress’s compliance with Privacy Shield.

OTHER PROVISIONS

This website is not intended for unsupervised access by children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect information from site visitors of this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose online.

If at any time you have questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information practices of this website, or your rights please contact us.